Interclub Time Trial 29th June P140

Sotonia CC, Andover Wheelers and VC Venta battled it out on the 17km P140 course. The weather was good with little wind.

There was a fantastic turnout with a full field of 75 riders, and all participants had a lot of fun. We hope to make this an annual event.

Overall result

1st VC Venta 104 points
2nd Sotonia CC 103 points
3rd Andover Wheelers 91 points

Individual results

No Name Club Over 60 Under 18 Women Time Point for finishing Position points Total points
1 Matthew Buckley Andover 22:45 1 18 19
2 Jamie Plumb VC Venta 23:04 1 17 18
3 Jamie Franklin VC Venta 23:12 1 16 17
4 Niells Langhout Sotonia 23:21 1 15 16
5 James Peckham Sotonia 23:45 1 14 15
6 Charlie Walters VC Venta 2 23:47 1 13 16
7 Nigel Pratt Andover 23:48 1 12 13
8 Simon Healey Andover 23:50 1 11 12
9 Owen Lewis VC Venta 2 23:55 1 10 13
10 Chris Cain Andover 24:12 1 9 10
11 Nick Austin Sotonia 24:20 1 8 9
12 Jonathan Hall Sotonia 24:22 1 7 8
13 Phil Wilks Sotonia 24:24 1 6 7
14 Thom Hayward VC Venta 24:26 1 5 6
15 Bill Fleming VC Venta 24:32 1 4 5
16 Su Jim Andover 24:40 1 3 4
17 Phil Godfrey Sotonia 24:41 1 2 3
18 O. Winwood-Bratchell VC Venta 2 24:52 1 3
19 Pete Harris Andover 25:01 1 1 2
20 Jan Lebrooy Andover 25:12 1 1
21 Lee Henderson Andover 25:16 1 1
22 Tim Cooke Sotonia 25:17 1 1
23 Nick Burrell Andover 25:19 1 1
24 Ben Hames Sotonia 25:20 1 1
25 Graham Harman Sotonia 25:22 1 1
26 Simon West Andover 25:25 1 1
27 Jon Dudley Sotonia 25:38 1 1
28 Toby Leyland VC Venta 25:44 1 1
29 Angela Burnikell Sotonia 2 25:46 1 3
30 Gawain Young Sotonia 25:47 1 1
31 Sam Cooper Sotonia 25:51 N/A N/A
32 Mark Watts VC Venta 25:57 1 1
33 Stuart Thompson Andover 26:00 1 1
34 Tom Vaux VC Venta 26:03 1 1
35 Darren Lyons VC Venta 26:11 1 1
36 Andy Gough VC Venta 26:15 1 1
37 Jon Legg Sotonia 26:16 1 1
38= Mike Webber Andover 26:21 1 1
38= Nick Cooper Andover 26:21 1 1
40 Harry Parsons Sotonia 2 26:29 1 3
41 Karl Brooks Andover 26:34 1 1
42 Matt Galante VC Venta 26:38 1 1
43 Reece Hoare VC Venta 2 26:50 1 3
44 Tim Higgs VC Venta 26:59 1 1
45 John Phillips Sotonia 2 27:00 1 3
46 Rick Jansen Andover 27:01 1 1
47 Josh Bakker Sotonia 2 27:04 1 3
48 Simon Walters VC Venta 27:13 1 1
49 Dan Mason Andover 27:25 1 1
50 Dann Colloby Andover 27:44 1 1
51 John Chapman Sotonia 27:58 1 1
52 Adrian Baxter VC Venta 28:01 1 1
53 Chris Tonge Andover 28:42 1 1
54 Lili McLean Andover 2 28:47 1 3
55 Sarah Webber Andover 2 29:02 1 3
56 Nick Connell-Smith Andover 29:09 1 1
57 Colin Witt Sotonia 2 29:38 1 3
58 Russ Wareing Andover 30:10 1 1
59 Sharon Harding Andover 2 30:21 1 3
60 Sandy Bell Sotonia 2 30:22 1 3
61= Greg Vint Sotonia 30:36 1 1
61= Daniel Banks Sotonia 2 30:36 1 3
63= Hilary Webber Andover 2 2 31:13 1 5
63= Zoe Robinson VC Venta 2 31:13 1 3
65 Elaine Gardner Andover 2 31:45 1 3
66 Hannah Lyons VC Venta 2 32:15 1 3
67 Jan Burnage Sotonia 2 2 32:21 1 5
68 Millie Chilcott VC Venta 2 2 32:24 1 5
69 Julian Gee Sotonia 32:55 N/A N/A
70 Mike Beevor Sotonia 33:01 N/A N/A
71 Martin Napier Sotonia 2 33:17 1 3
72 Suzi Wise VC Venta 2 33:35 1 3
73 Julia Baker-Beall Sotonia 2 2 33:50 1 5
74 Geoff Davy Sotonia 2 35:17 1 3
75 Ysarn Higgins VC Venta DNS

Special thanks

This event would not have been possible without the generous help of…

Event secretary: Stuart Martingale

Timekeepers: Dave Crocker, Mary Corbett and Alan Sharpen
Marshals/helpers: Dan Edwards, Richard Burch, Joffrey Carlier, Norman Harvey, Dawn Cousins, Phil Hoare (VC Venta) and
Alison Jenning (Andover Wheelers)

Pushers off: Phill Nightingale and Ted Knowlton