Results: P164 on 20 August 2020

It was great to see such a good turnout for a mid week TT. Thanks to everyone who entered and especially the organiser Stuart Martingale, time keepers and marshals.

Sotonia CC

First name Surname Club

Category

Bike

Time

Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia

Vet

TT

22m 31s

Kouros Driscoll Sotonia

Senior

Road

22m 54s

Phil Wilks Sotonia

Senior

Road

23m 35s

Brook Elgie Sotonia

Vet

Road

23m 45s

Harry Giles Sotonia

Senior

Road

23m 54s

Tim Cooke Sotonia

Vet

TT

24m 15s

Matt Davison Sotonia

Senior

TT

24m 37s

Jahan Hunter Sotonia

Senior

TT

24m 40s

Justin Menhenett Sotonia

Vet

Road

25m 10s

Jon Dudley Sotonia

Vet

TT

25m 18s

Gawain Young Sotonia

Vet

TT

25m 27s

Jon Legg Sotonia

Vet

TT

26m 14s

John Phillips Sotonia

Vet

Road

27m 15s

Louis Kirk Sotonia

Junior

Road

28m 54s

Gemma Wilks Sotonia

Senior

Road

28m 59s

Jamie Doel Sotonia

Senior

Road

30m 14s

Wout Davidse Sotonia

Vet

Road

31m 56s

Julian Gee Sotonia

Vet

Road

34m 28s

Greg Mead Sotonia

Senior

TT

DNS

Graham Harman Sotonia

Vet

TT

DNS

 

Guests

First name Surname Club

Category

Bike

Time

George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs

Senior

TT

21m 52s

Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves CCC

Senior

Road

23m 27s

Tom Epton Southampton University Road Club

Senior

Road

23m 49s

Matthew Gilmour VC Venta

Junior

Road

24m 20s

Marcus Widdess Southampton University Triathlon Club

Senior

TT

24m 33s

John Winchester Crabwood

Vet

TT

24m 43s

Mike Anderson CC Moncontour

Vet

TT

25m 25s

Tom Glanvill [come and try it]

Senior

Road

26m 17s

Andy Sheppard [come and try it]

Vet

Road

26m 30s

Oliver Berney utag

Vet

TT

27m 21s

Dave England Crabwood

Vet

TT

27m 27s

Brian Coupe Crabwood

Vet

TT

27m 38s

Dan Gregory SGCC

Junior

Road

27m 57s

Oscar Hoult VC Venta

Junior

Road

30m 18s

David Pinney NFCC

Senior

Road

DNS

Ben Williams GS Mossa

Senior

TT

DNS

Michael Akers NFCC

Senior

TT

DNS

 


Results: P182 on 6 August 2020

This was Sotonia's first socially distanced time trial, open to club members only.

The event was organised by our TT Secretary Graham Harman. Many thanks to all the marshals and time keepers.

It was a warm evening on the P182 course in Nomansland. The course is quite rolling, and finishes much higher than it starts making it very hard to get a quick time. Congratulations to Kouros Driscoll on a really strong ride, putting almost a minute into the rest of the field.

The next event is on the P164 (Lyndhurst) course on Thursday 20th August.

 

Name

Age

Bike

Result

Kouros Driscoll

Senior

Road

24-58

Harry Giles

Senior

Road

25-50

James Peckham

Senior

Road

25-59

Brook Elgie

Vet

Road

26-01

Graham Harman

Vet

TT

26-22

Phil Wilks

Senior

Road

26-33

Russell Speight

Senior

Road

27-02

Bobby Buenfeld

Junior

TT

27-37

Johan Hunter

Senior

TT

28-08

Oliver Starkey

Senior

Road

29-02

Will Goddard

Senior

Road

29-06

Gawain Young

Vet

TT

29-19

Jon Legg

Vet

TT

29-38

Jon Chapman

Vet

Road

29-52

John Philips

Vet

Road

30-15

 


10 mile championship TT results (P164, 8 August 2019)

Many thanks to Crabwood CC for allowing Sotonia to invade their time trial to run the Sotonia 10 mile championships after the original event was cancelled due to heavy rain.

The weather was marginally better this time round, and there was a great turnout of 25 riders.

Phil Wilks took the win by a margin of 40 seconds from Brendon Reese with Graham Harman close behind.

Debbie Hallet was the fastest women, with a 35 second margin over Sotonia member Wendy Knowlton.

Special mention to Evan Jardine-Skinner who stopped after 6 miles to help another competitor who had crashed off his bike in the slippery conditions. Evan was one of the favourites for the championships, and showed excellent sportsmanship in stopping to assist another rider.

 

Name Time
Phil Wilks 22m 37s
Brendon Reese 23m 17s
Graham Harman 23m 27s
Jim Willis 24m 10s
Tony Machio 24m 27s
Stuart Peckham 25m 06s
Mike Anderson 25m 32s
Grey Mead 25m 50s
Simon Wheeler 26m 02s
John Dudley 26m 07s
Brian Coupe 27m 08s
Jon Legg 27m 18s
Matt Davidson 27m 24s
Alan Bigwood 27m 42s
Debbie Hallet 28m 23s
Wendy Knowlton 28m 58s
Ted Knowlton 29m 18s
Chris Cummers 29m 35s
Dave England 29m 58s
John S-Bisson 30m 14s
Julia Baker-Beale 32m 09s
Martin Napier 33m 45s
Mary Corbett (trike) 36m 34s
Lee Dexter DNF
Evan Jardine-Skinner DNF

Women's Race Team debut

A huge congratulations to the three members of the Sotonia Women's Race Team who took part in the Venta Criterium this weekend! For Charlotte Keeler and Gemma Wilks this was their second race at the Winchester circuit, with Hannah Griffiths making her debut on the tarmac.

 

 


P101 Road Bike TT results - 3rd March 2019

It was a grim day on the flat(ish) 10 mile course near Fawley but that didn't stop 13 riders coming along to test their early season form. There was a strong wind with Storm Freya bringing in some rain too.

All competitors were on standard road bikes, and Mary Corbett was partnered with Phil Godfrey on the tandem.

It was fairly tight at the top, with the top 3 riders within a minute of each other. Ant Gritton took the win with 24 minutes 48 seconds.

Special mention to Sotonia youth rider Lucy Phillips on completing her first time trial in pretty horrible weather!

Thanks to...

  • Organiser / pusher off: Colin Witt
  • Timekeeper: Dave Crocker
  • Timekeeper: Martin Napier
  • Marshal: Stuart Martingale
  • Marshal: Julian Wherrett
  • Marshal / photographer: Gemma Wilks

Photos can be found on the Sotonia Facebook page


Position Name Club Time
1 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 24-48
2 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 25-13
3 Jeremy Hobbard Hargroves CC 25-35
4 Cameron Taylor Sotonia CC 27-45
5 Phil Godfrey / Mary Corbett Sotonia CC 28-23
6 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 28-45
7 Oliver Hawkins 3C 29-03
8 Mark Gardiner 29-42
9 Alex Palmer 3C 32-28
10 Ted Knowlton Sotonia 33-39
11 Lucy Phillips Sotonia 34-00
12 Mr Phillips 35-09

P182 Road Bike TT results – 30 September 2018

In 2016 this event resulted in a tie for first place between Brook Elgie and Phil Wilks with both riders achieving a time of 26-19 on this rolling New Forest course. The pair went head-to-head again today, with Elgie looking to test his form ahead of the Downton Classic 2-day stage race next weekend.

Both riders set personal bests on the P182 course with Wilks beating his previous time by 15 seconds with 26-01. Elgie was quickest on the day though, winning the time trial convincingly with 25-22 and taking almost a minute off his previous time.

Brook Elgie: "I’d like to thank my teammate, and the cold morning limiting the field size"

Young rider Harry Parsons put in an impressive ride to finish third with 26-32.

Special thanks to Graham and all the helpers and timekeepers. Thanks also to the group of Sotonia riders on the Sunday club run who joined the competitors after the race.

  • Organiser: Graham Harman
  • Start timekeeper: Martin Napier
  • Pusher off: Richard Burch
  • Marshals: Mark Compton, Penny Cossburn, Julian Gee
  • Finish timekeepers: Mary Corbett, Norman Harvey
  • Number caller: Phil Wilks

1 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 25-22
2 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 26-01
3 Harry Parsons Sotonia CC 26-32
4 James Chant Gillingham and District Wheelers 29-10
5 Mike Anderson VC Venta 29-30
6 Jon Legg Sotonia CC 31-24
7 Richard Burch Sotonia CC 31-51
8 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 32-50
9 Ted Knowlton Sotonia CC 34-16
10 Millie Chilcott VC Venta 37-31

 


Leg Loosener Results - P183 - 28 July 2018

Thank you to all the riders who entered the rearranged Leg Loosener TT after the March event was postponed due to snow. It was a very windy morning, with a nasty headwind on the exposed section on Roger Penny Way.

A massive thank you also to all the marshals, timekeepers, HQ helpers and everyone who baked a cake!


The men's road bike event resulted in a tie between Dave Dent (GS Stella) and Ben Skinner (Rule 5) with Ed Slot (Sotonia) finishing 12 seconds behind the pair in third please.

The women's road bike event was won by Ed's sister Chrissie Slot (IRIS Race Team) on what was her first ever time trial. In second place was Kym Harvey (Fat Creations).

The men's TT bike event was won by our own Ant Gritton (Sotonia) with Paul Lockyer (New Forest CC) 14 seconds behind and Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs) in third place.

The women's TT bike event was the only of the four events not to have any non-starters so a special mention should go to Faye, Hayley, Kirsty, Michelle W, Claire, Michelle L and Debie for not braving the windy conditions and giving us a great race!

First place went to Faye Faber (Bike Jockey CC) with an impressive ride to finish the hilly 14.5 mile course in just under 40 minutes, beating two-time national champion and professional cyclist Hayley Simmonds (Team WNT Pro Cycling) who finished in second place after undergoing surgery for a broken elbow in mid June. Third place went to Kirsty Mcseveney (Fareham Wheelers CC).

 

Road Bike: Men

Position Time Name Club
1 = 36:38 Ben Skinner Rule 5
1 = 36:38 Dave Dent GS Stella
3 36:50 Ed Slot Sotonia CC
4 37:03 Callum Dunford Sarum Velo
5 38:17 Elliot Chilton New Forest CC
6 38:36 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC
7 40:07 Patrick Stumpf Sotonia CC
8 40:24 Joffrey Carlier Sotonia CC
9 40:29 Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC
10 40:57 David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
11 41:07 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
12 41:32 Richard Bradley 3C Cyclexperience
13 41:45 Stewart Ward New Forest CC
14 42:09 James Davenport VTTA (Wessex Group)
15 42:22 Leon Maidment Sotonia CC
16 42:38 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg
17 42:59 Jon Chapman Sotonia CC
18 = 43:02 Tim Mason-hambidge DHCyclesport
18 = 43:02 Tom Jojic Sarum Velo
20 43:05 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael
21 43:10 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
22 43:39 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta
23 44:47 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta
24 44:52 James Wells University of Bath Cycling Club
25 45:27 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC
26 45:36 Jason Harrison Sotonia CC
27 45:47 Stephen Shepherd Sotonia CC
28 46:07 Richard Burch Sotonia CC
29 47:06 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC
30 50:49 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club
31 52:54 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience
32 DNF Harry Parsons Sotonia CC
DNS Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club
DNS Ben Butterworth Poole Whs
DNS Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
DNS David Mitchell 3C Cyclexperience
DNS Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience
DNS Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta
DNS John Pennington Team Athlete Lab CC
DNS John Phillips Sotonia CC
DNS John Way ...a3crg
DNS Keith Loudon Portsmouth Triathletes
DNS Marcus Attridge Bike Jockey CC
DNS Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport
DNS Michael Banfield DHCyclesport
DNS Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC
DNS Nicholas Ullett Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
DNS Patrick Brennan ...a3crg
DNS Phil Wilks Sotonia CC
DNS Rick Evans Racing Club Ravenna
DNS Robert Pretorius ...a3crg
DNS Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs
DNS Steve Bancroft Sotonia CC
DNS Steve Robertson Andover Wheelers
DNS Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road and Mountain CC


Road Bike: Women

Position Time Name Club
1 46:24 Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team
2 47:01 Kym Harvey Fat Creations
DNS Lara Clarke Team Athlete Lab CC
DNS Lizzie Gerard Southdown Velo
DNS Emily Warner 3C Cyclexperience
DNS Angela Carpenter ...a3crg


TT Bike: Men

Position Time Name Club
1 35:19 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC
2 35:33 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC
3 36:50 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs
4 37:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union
5 37:08 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael
6 37:32 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club
7 37:58 Ray Claridge New Forest CC
8 38:16 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC
9 38:47 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC
10 40:43 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta
11 40:51 Darren Cole Bike Jockey CC
12 41:43 Tom Smith Velo Club Venta
13 44:08 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC
14 45:28 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC
DNS Ian Hatch Sotonia CC
DNS Adam Graves Southampton Tri Club
DNS Lee Rutland Bike Jockey CC
DNS Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
DNS Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael
DNS David Triska Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere
DNS William Sawyer Andover Wheelers
DNS Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael
DNS Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles
DNS James Fox Velo Club Venta
DNS James Goward Farnborough & Camberley CC
DNS James Horton Velo Club St Raphael
DNS Lee Morgan Team Bottrill / Vanguard
DNS Gary Chambers NOPINZ


TT Bike: Women

Position Time Name Club
1 39:57 Faye Faber Bike Jockey CC
2 40:28 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT Pro Cycling
3 41:52 Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC
4 43:38 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC
5 46:16 Claire Newman Crabwood CC
6 47:08 Michelle Lock GS Stella
7 47:26 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC

P128/25 results - Club championships - 12 July 2018

As is tradition for the Sotonia 25 mile championships, it was a warm evening on the three-and-a-bit lap P128/25 course near Cadnam. A few riders were held up by traffic at roundabouts, but otherwise it was a very good evening with only a gentle breeze.

Ant Gritton put in a dominating performance to win the event by 2m33s from Phil Wilks in second place and James Peckham in third place 49s behind Wilks.

Gritton also won the 10 mile championships in June and is now setting his sights beyond "club level" competitions with the National 25 Mile Championships on 5th August. We are all eager to see how he fares against the country's best riders.

Helpers and Organisers

Organiser: Graham Vail
Timekeepers: David Crocker, Martin Napier
Pusher off and number caller: Graham Harman
Marshals: Julian Wherrett, John Phillips, Philip Nightingale, Alan Sharpen

Results

Position Name Club Time Speed (mph)
1 Ant Gritton Sotonia 0:53:45 27.91
2 Phil Wilks Sotonia 0:56:18 26.64
3 James Peckham Sotonia 0:57:07 26.26
4 Ed Slot Sotonia 0:57:34 26.06
5 Matt Dixon Sotonia 0:57:46 25.97
6 Sam Cooper Sotonia 0:59:06 25.38
7 Stuart Martingale Sotonia 1:00:05 24.97
8 Jon Dudley Sotonia 1:00:54 24.63
9 Stephen Wood Antelope RT 1:01:02 24.58
10 Paul Thomas DHC 1:01:42 24.31
11 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC 1:03:46 23.52
12 Sarah Matthews &
Mary Corbett
a3crg &
Sotonia
1:04:27 23.27
13 Jon Legg Sotonia 1:04:59 23.08
14 Matt Davison Sotonia 1:07:50 22.11
15= Donna Lovelock IRIS 1:10:54 21.16
15= David England Crabwood 1:10:54 21.16
17 Chris Summers Sotonia 1:13:12 20.49

 


P140 interclub results (28 June 2018)

Thank you to all our riders who entered the three-way interclub time trial competition between Sotonia, VC Venta and Andover Wheelers. VC Venta won the event with Sotonia in a close second place.

Thanks to Andover Wheelers for a very well organised event on a lovely summer evening!

VC Venta: 110 points
Sotonia: 104 points
Andover Whls: 87 points

1 Matthew Buckley Andover Whls 21-55
2 Nick Tarmey VC Venta 22-38
3 Owen Lewis VC Venta 22-57
4 James Fox VC Venta 23-07
5 Phil Wilks Sotonia 23-25
6 Ed Slot Sotonia 23-40
7 Simon Healey Andover Whls 23-44
8 Ollie Winwood Bratchell VC Venta 23-49
9 James Peckham Sotonia 23-52
10 Neil Adlem Andover Whls 24-10
11 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia 24-13
12 Pawel Niewiadomy VC Venta 24-13
13 Darren Lyons VC Venta 24-23
14 Graham Harman Sotonia 24-38
15 Simon West Andover Whls 24-44
16 Stuart Martingale Sotonia 24-48
17 Ben Ferris Andover Whls 24-50
18 Sam Cooper Sotonia 24-50
19 Thom Hayward VC Venta 24-51
20 Craig Bunyan Sotonia 24-54
21 Jon Dudley Sotonia 25-05
22 Ray Redman Andover Whls 25-19
23 Ian Loxton VC Venta 25-19
24 Tim Cooke Sotonia 25-23
25 Jim Susans Andover Whls 25-24
26 Gawain Young Sotonia 25-44
27 Angela Burnikell Sotonia 25-59
28 Mike Webber Andover Whls 26-00
29 James Cocker VC Venta 26-00
30 Gary Richardson Andover Whls 26-07
31 Richard New VC Venta 26-08
32 Jon Legg Sotonia 26-10
33 Rich Hunt Andover Whls 26-34
34 John Phillips Sotonia 26-54
35 Mike Nualls VC Venta 26-54
36 Laura Fenwick VC Venta 27-07
37 Paul Ransom Sotonia 27-12
38 Richard Smith VC Venta 27-21
39 Mary Corbett/Phil Connell Sotonia 27-22
40 Matt Gilmour VC Venta 27-35
41 David Martin VC Venta 27-36
42 Scott Gilmour Sotonia 27-41
43 Leslie Carruthers Andover Whls 27-59
44 Adrian Baxter VC Venta 28-08
45 Brian Elliott Andover Whls 28-21
46 Sarah Webber Andover Whls 28-32
47 Jo Bissett Andover Whls 28-36
48 David Martin VC Venta 28-41
49 Richard Burch Sotonia 28-52
50 Ysarn Higgins VC Venta 28-52
51 Annie Dixie VC Venta 29-00
52 Gina Graham Andover Whls 29-05
53 Sarah King VC Venta 29-28
54 Callum Holmes Andover Whls 29-30
55 Chris Summers Sotonia 29-38
56 Nick Ritchens VC Venta 29-45
57 Sonia Whiteman VC Venta 29-51
58 Sharon Harding Andover Whls 29-58
59 Bob Damper Sotonia 30-09
60 Nicola Hunt Andover Whls 30-18
61 Kevin Lever Andover Whls 30-24
62 Colin With Sotonia 30-59
63 Julian Wherrett Sotonia 31-33
64 Nuria Vila-Bosch Andover Whls 31-49
65 Millie Chilcott VC Venta 32-11
66 Marie Simmonds Andover Whls 32-19
67 Julia Baker-Beall Sotonia 32-38
68 Martin Napier Sotonia 32-58
69 Mel Cook Sotonia 33-07
70 Geoff Davy Sotonia 36-27
71 Penny Cossburn Sotonia 39-08

P128/10 results – 14 June 2018 – club championships

Congratulations to Ant Gritton and Angela Burnikell on winning the 2018 Sotonia 10 mile championship time trial with times of 21:19 and 23:53 respectively. The fastest rider on a regular road bike was Ed Slot with 22:30.

Sotonia CC members

Name Club Age Time Rank
Ant Gritton Sotonia 30 0:21:19 1
Matt Dixon Sotonia 24 0:21:44 2
James Peckham Sotonia 30 0:22:14 3
Ed Slot Sotonia 27 0:22:30 4
Graham Harman Sotonia 47 0:22:49 5
Craig Bunyan Sotonia 32 0:23:06 6
Evan Jardine Skinner Sotonia 41 0:23:19 7
Phil Wilks Sotonia 36 0:23:19 7
Sam Cooper Sotonia 36 0:23:27 9
Tim Cooke Sotonia 50 0:23:27 9
Jon Dudley Sotonia 57 0:23:28 11
Angela Burnikell Sotonia 47 0:23:53 12
Gawain Young Sotonia 45 0:24:07 13
Jon Legg Sotonia 42 0:24:42 14
John Phillips Sotonia 62 0:24:49 15
Matt Davison Sotonia 29 0:25:47 16
Alastair Cooper Sotonia 37 0:26:32 17
Chris Summers Sotonia 66 0:27:26 18
Gemma Wilks Sotonia 35 0:29:03 19
Julian Wherrett Sotonia 73 0:29:39 20
Martin Napier Sotonia 71 0:30:16 21

 

Other riders

Name Club Age Time Rank
James Dick Tri Team Wessex 0:22:03 1
Ray Claridge NFCC 0:22:15 2
Aron Kelly NFCC 0:22:36 3
Stephen Wood Antelope 0:23:29 4
Julian Sheppard NFCC 0:24:08 5
Erica Fogg Utag RT 0:24:54 6
Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 0:25:03 7
Mike Barnfield NFCC 0:25:05 8
Alistair Asher Team Quest 0:25:17 9
Brian Coupe Crabwood 0:25:23 10
Paul Fensome Southampton Tri 0:25:50 11
Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000 0:25:50 11
Mick Anglim NFCC 0:26:50 13
Jan McDonald NFCC 0:27:08 14
Donna Lovelock Iris RT 0:27:15 15